All
Spitfire
Pilots


Burt, Alfred D

Stats:

rank: Sqn Ldr
status: survived
airforce: RAF
born: 1916-07-27 United Kingdom

added by: Red Dragon
add

All Images:

Bio / Text:

< = expand >
Alfred Denmark Burt was born on 27th July 1916 and educated at Brockenhurst County School. He joined the RAF as an Aircraft Apprentice at Halton on 7th September 1932 to train as a Fitter II (Airframes and Aero Engines). He passed out on 26th July 1935 and was posted to 4 (AC) Squadron as an LAC.

Burt applied for pilot training and on 18th January 1938 he began flying at 2 E&RFTS Filton, moving on to 10 FTS Ternhill on 27th March.

With his training completed he was posted to No. 1 Electrical and Wireless School, Cranwell on 30th October 1938 as a staff pilot. At the outbreak of war Burt joined 46 Squadron at Kenley but on 16th September 1939 he moved to 611 Squadron at Digby.

On 21st August 1940 he shared in shooting down two Do17's off the Lincolnshire coast and on 11th September he probably destroyed a He111.

Burt was posted to 603 Squadron at Hornchurch on 4th October and he was slightly wounded in action on 14th November.

On 17th December he was sent to CFS Upavon for an instructors course, after which he went to 15 FTS Kidlington.

Burt was posted overseas on 22nd October 1941, going to 24 Air School at Nigel, South Africa as an instructor. He was commissioned from Warrant Officer in August 1942. In September 1944 Burt returned to the UK and joined No. 1 ADU Redhill as a ferry pilot.

On 28th February 1945 Burt was posted to 512 Squadron at Broadwell. He was awarded the AFC (gazetted 14th June 1945). A year later he went to 271 Squadron, also at Broadwell, as a pilot and Squadron Training Officer.

271 was disbanded on 1st December 1946 and re-numbered 77 Squadron. Burt went to 241 OCU, North Luffenham on 27th January 1948 and later took part in the Berlin Air Lift.

He was awarded a Bar to the AFC (gazetted 1st January 1955).

Burt held a number of staff appointments prior to his retirement on 27th July 1958 as a Squadron Leader.

He died on 17th March 1980.

Squadrons:

Squadrons add
AirforceSqdrnDate
RAF 2 E&RFTS 1938-01-18
RAF 10 FTS Ternhill 1938-03-27
RAF No1 Electrical & wireless School Cranwell 1938-10-30
RAF 46 Squadron
RAF 611 Squadron 1939-09-16
RAF 603 Squadron 1940-10-04
RAF CFS Upavon 1940-12-17
RAF 15 FTS Kidlington
RAF 24 Air School, Nigel South Africa 1941-10-22
RAF No1 ADU Redhill (Ferry Pilot)
RAF 512 Squadron 1945-02-28
RAF 271 Squadron (Training Officer)
RAF 241 OCU North Luffenham 1948-01-27

Aircraft:

Aircraftadd
SerialNoteDate
none provided

Our T-shirts are here!

Our Spitfire Shop

* We rely on our e-store to cover hosting costs and upgrades

post

Comments / Questions:

post